Home Chief Ministers of Bihar
CHIEF MINISTERS SINCE INDEPENDENCE
SNo Nane

Year

SNo Name Year
1 Dr Srikrishna Sinha 29/4/1952 - 31/1/1961 Presidents Rule 17/2/1980 - 8/6/1980
2 Deep Narayan Singh 31/1/1961 - 18/2/1961 19 Jaganath Mishra 8/6/1980 - 14/8/1983
3 Pandit Vinodanand Jha

18/2/1961 - 1/10/1963-caretaker government

20 Chandrashekhar Singh 14/8/1983 - 24/3/1985
4 Krishan Vallab Sahay 1/10/1963 - 5/3/1967 21 Bindeshwari Dubey 25/3/1985 - 13/2/1988
5 Mahamaya Prasad Singh 5/3/1967 - 28/1/1968 22 Bhagwat Jha Azad 14/2/1988 - 11/3/1989
6 Satish Prasad Singh 28/1/1968 - 1/2/1968 23 Satyyendra Narayan Singh 11/3/1989 - 6/12/1989
7 Bindeshwari Prasad Mandal 1/2/1968 - 23/3/1968 24 Jaganath Mishra 6/12/1989 - 10/3/1990
8 Bhola Paswan Shashtri 23/3/1968 - 29/6/1968 25 Laloo Prasad Yadav 10/3/1990 - 28/3/1995
Presidents Rule 29/9/1968 - 29/2/1969 Presidents Rule 28/3/1995 - 4/4/1995
9 Sardar Harihar Singh 29/2/1969 - 22/6/1969 26 Laloo Prasad Yadav 4/4/1995 - 25/7/1997
10 Bhola Paswan Shashtri 22/2/1969 - 4/7/1969 27 Rabri Devi 25/7/1997 - 12/2/1999
Presidents Rule 4/7/1969 - 16/2/1970 Presidents Rule 12/2/1999 - 9/3/1999
11 Daroga Prasad Rai 16/2/1970 - 22/12/1970 28 Rabri Devi 9/3/1999 - 1/3/2000
12 Kapoori Thakur 22/12/1970 - 2/6/1971 29 Nitish Kumar 3/3/2000 - 9/3/2000
13 Bhola Paswan Shashtri 2/6/1971 - 9/1/1972 30 Rabri Devi 10/3/2000 - 6/3/2005
Presidents Rule 9/1/1972 - 9/3/1972 Presidents Rule 7/3/05 - 24/11/05
14 Kedar Pandey 19/3/1972 - 2/7/1973 31 Nitish Kumar 24/11/05 - 25/11/10
15 Abdul Gafoor 2/7/1973 - 11/4/1975 32 Nitish Kumar 26/11/2010 - 17/05/2014
16 Jaganath Mishra 11/4/1975 - 30/4/1977 33 Jitan Ram Manjhi  20/05/14 - 20/02/15
Presidents Rule 30/4/1977 - 24/6/1977 34 Nitish Kumar 21/02/2015 - 20/11/2015
17 Kapoori Thakur 24/6/1977 - 21/4/1979 35 Nitish Kumar 20/11/2015 - Incumbent
18 Ram Sunder Das 21/4/1979 - 17/2/1980

 

GOVERNORS OF BIHAR

S.No Name Joined office Left office
1 Sir James Sifton 1 April 1936 11 March 1937
2 Sir Maurice Garnier Hallett 11 March 1937 5 August 1939
3 Sir Thomas Alexander Stewart 5 August 1939 9 January 1943
4 Sir Thomas George Rutherford 9 January 1943 March 1943
5 Sir Francis Mudie (acting) March 1943 1944
6 Sir Thomas George Rutherford 1944 13 May 1946
7 Sir Hugh Dow 13 May 1946 15 August 1947
8 Jairamdas Daulatram 15 August 1947 11 January 1948
9 Madhav Shrihari Aney 12 January 1948 14 June 1952
10 R R Diwakar 15 January 1952 5 July 1957
11 Zakir Hussain 6 July 1957 11 May 1962
12 M. A. S. Ayyangar 12 May 1962 6 December 1967
13 Nityanand Kanungo 7 December 1967 20 January 1971
14 Devkant Barooah 1 February 1971 4 February 1971
15 Ramchandra Dhondhiba Bhandare 4 February 1973 15 June 1976
16 Jagannath Kaushal 16 June 1976 31 January 1979
17 Akhlaqur Rahman Kidwai 20 September 1979 15 March 1985
18 P. Venkatasubbaiah 15 March 1985 25 February 1988
19 Govind Narain Singh 26 February 1988 24 January 1989
20 R.D. Pradhan 29 January 1989 2 February 1989
21 Jagannath Pahadia 3 March 1989 2 February 1990
22 Mohammad Saleem 16 February 1990 13 February 1991
23 Mohammad Shafi Qureshi 19 March 1991 13 August 1993
24 A R Kidwai 14 August 1993 26 April 1998
25 S S Bhandari 27 April 1998 15 March 1999
26 V. C. Pande 23 November 1999 12 June 2003
27 M R Jois 12 June 2003 31 October 2004
28 Buta Singh 5 November 2004 29 January 2006
29 Gopalkrishna Gandhi 31 January 2006 21 June 2006
30 R. S. Gavai 22 June 2006 10 July 2008
31 R. L. Bhatia 10 July 2008 23 July 2009
32 Devanand Konwar 24 July 2009 8 March 2013
33 Dnyandeo Yashwantrao Patil 9 March 2013 26 November 2014
34 Keshari Nath Tripathi (acting) 27 November 2014  15 August 2015
35 Ram Nath Kovind 16 August 2015 20th June 2107
36 Keshari Nath Tripathi (acting) 20th June 2017 30th September 2017
37 Satya Pal Malik 30th September 2017 Incumbent